Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is composed of several sections. Each section is equally important, so we encourage you to carefully read all of them before continuing to use this website.

Introduction

With this Privacy Policy we wish to inform all website visitors (‘you’) what personal information we collect when you come to this website, as well as how we use and process this information. The privacy of all visitors to this website is important to us.

This website is owned by:

Personal Data We Process

With each visit you make to our site, we are processing (or may process) some of your personal data that we gather through cookies or similar technologies. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy we may gather two categories of personal data:

  • Personal electronic identification data
  • Information about your interaction with our partnered websites

Electronic identification data contains, but is not limited to, the processing of your IP address, Operating System installed on your device, browser type, the date and time of access to our website, unique device identifiers, device location and information about your network provider.

Also, we may process information about your interactions with websites other than our own, such as whether you visited and/or registered on any of the websites of our partners . If applicable, we will also look into the scope of your gaming activities on these websites. This type information we process only on aggregated level. In other words, this type of your information is grouped with the same type of data generated by other users. Thus, we cannot find out details exactly about your activities on other websites managed by our partners, but we can find out general statistics about the activities of our users.

Purpose of Processing Your Personal Data

As a visitor to our website, you may become the subject of data processing , such as:

  • The unique device identifier and the device type that you use to access our website. This helps us obtain traffic statistics.
  • Browser version and type. This information helps us optimise the way you view our content.
  • Operating system on your device. This helps with the further optimisation of our website.
  • Your location and IP address. This helps us to present our content in an appropriate manner.
  • The amount of time spent on a page and date/time of access. This information helps us learn how to improve our services and products.
  • Your email address. This can be used for marketing communication (e.g. if you subscribe to a newsletter) or answering your queries (e.g. if you need to reach our customer service team).
  • Data about your activities taken on partnered websites. We may process this information grouped with other similar data to help us create statistics about the usage of our services.

Data Subject and Data Controller

Whenever your personal data is processed (e.g. collected, used, stored) you are considered as being a data subject, under the relevant data protection laws, particularly the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Being a data subject grants you certain rights regarding the processing of your personal data.

As we determine the purpose and means of processing your personal data on this website we are considered to be a data controller, as defined under the GDPR. By this status of data controller, we are obligated to protect your data with an utmost caution and in line with relevant data protection laws.

Lawful Basis for Data Processing

We rely on our legitimate interest as grounds for processing your personal data since it may be necessary in order to persist with constant improvement and development of our products and services , keep the website secure and protected , widen the scope of communication with you , rate the success of our advertising , keep potential issues with our services to a minimum and to personalize your experience . Additionally, mandatory legal obligations may require the processing of your data. We rely on your consent to send you notifications and newsletters.

Which Rights Do You Have

Companies that are based in the EU are required to follow General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) while processing personal data. This also relates to our company. GDPR gives you rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, includingthe:

  • Right of objection to processing. You have the right, under limited circumstances, to object to our processing of your personal data.

  • Right of access. You have the right to request for access to any of the information relating to you.

  • Right of rectification. You have the right to request correction of your personal data that you find inaccurate.

  • Right of data portability. You have the right to request the transmission of your personal data that we process to another entity, without hindrance from us, if such transmission is technically feasible.

  • Right of restriction. You have the right, under limited circumstances, to request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data.

  • Right of withdrawal. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on your consent to process your personal information.

  • Right to be forgotten. You have the right to request that we erase your personal data that we hold.

  • Right to lodge a complaint. You have the right to lodge a complaint with your local or Danish Data Protection Authority if you feel that your rights are in violation.

The relevant Data Protection Authority in EU Member States may be determined either by your place of habitual residence, or the place where the alleged infringement emerged. The Danish Data Protection Agency holds the jurisdiction over all Danish companies, including our own. Here is how you can contact them: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K. If you have questions regarding exercising your rights, or if you want to send us a request concerning your rights, please contact us on

How Do We Protect Your Data?

We do not engage in excessive data collection as we only process data that we really need. We are strongly committed to making sure that your data is regularly updated and securely stored. Data will only be processed for the amount of time that is required to achieve the goal of the analysis.

In order to achieve that we apply different technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of your personal data against:

  • Theft,
  • Unlawful access,
  • Accidental loss,
  • Any other type of unlawful and/or unauthorised data processing.

We ensure that only appropriately authorised personnel have access to your data , whose knowledge and skills are necessary to fulfil their obligations arising out of, or in connection with the performance of their job. The limitations to access are determined by the very essential business and security needs. As a continuation of these efforts, we apply different levels of access control to your data.

Cookies

The use of cookies enables us to improve site functionalities, promote our products and provide content from third parties. When you visit our website your browser will receive cookies from us. To find out more about the cookies that we use on our site, please read our Cookie Policy.

Sharing Your Data

We reserve the right to share your data with third parties. They are allowed to process your information as reasonably necessary in order to perform delegated tasks. Only we can decide which of your data is going to be processed to perform delegated tasks, for which purpose and with which means. By ‘third parties’ we refer to entities that help us to regularly provide and further develop our services (e.g. analytics, maintenance, marketing, development, functionality improvement).
We can also share your data with
members of the BC Group (Better Collective Group: Better Collective A/S and its’ subsidiaries) as well as public agencies such as law enforcement agencies, where we have the legal obligation to do so.

Transferring Your Data

Your personal data can be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) for reasons of improving our products or providing our services. When this is required, we will make every effort to make sure that all appropriate measures are taken to provide protection of your data in compliance with the data protection laws that apply.

Your data may be exported to:

  • A recipient in a country that does not provide an adequate level of data protection, according to the European Commission. In this case, we will use contracts (Data Protection Agreements) that require the recipient to protect your personal data using the same standards used within the EEA and implement appropriate safeguards, as defined by the applicable data protection law, particularly the GDPR.
  • A recipient from a country which is considered to have an adequate level of data protection, as approved by the European Commission. You can find a complete list of countries here.
  • A recipient based in the US, whereby we aim to transfer your data in the way set out by the Privacy Shield mechanism. Read a detailed overview of the Privacy Shield framework here.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It is possible that this Policy will be modified or updated in the future. Updates may contain essential or minor modifications.

When we make minor modifications to this Privacy Policy, this will not have any influence on your rights or obligations. Minor modifications may include, but are not limited to, organisational and grammatical changes to this Privacy Policy to make it easier to read.

Alternatively, if we make essential modifications to this Privacy Policy, we will send you notice through our services, or by other means, in order to give you the opportunity to review the changes before they are applied. These changes may affect your rights and obligations regarding the processing of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy is effective from 25th May 2018.